books

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror

Books

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventh Annual Collection (1994), The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Eighth Annual Collection (1995), Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Edition (2003), The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection (2004)

I used to collect The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror, but then I loaned and lost some volumes, and then I realized I hated reading books that large, but despite that, they really were wonderful collections. Wish they were availale as ebooks.

SF Site's Compilation of all the authors and volumes, viewable by author or volume.

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventh Annual Collection (1994) edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling

The Poacher by Ursula K. Le Guin
England Underway by Terry Bisson
The Woman in the Painting by Lisa Goldstein
The Daemon Street Ghost-Trap by Terry Dowling
Memo for Freud by Daína Chaviano; trans. by Heather Rosario-Sievert
The Sunday-Go-To-Meeting Jaw by Nancy A. Collins
Breath by Adam Corbin Fusco
Knives by Jane Yolen
Mrs. Jones by Carol Emshwiller
Snow Man by John Coyne
One Night, or Scheherazade's Bare Minimum by Thomas M. Disch
Dead Man's Shoes by Charles de Lint
The Lodger by Fred Chappell
The Erl-King by Elizabeth Hand
The Chrysanthemum Spirit by Osamu Dazai; trans. by Ralph F. McCarthy
Angel by Mary Ellis
The Taking of Mr. Bill by Graham Masterton
The Saint by Gabriel García Márquez; trans. by Edith Grossman
Cottage by Bruce McAllister
Doodles by Steve Rasnic Tem
Dying in Bangkok by Dan Simmons
Prisoners of the Royal Weather by Bruce Boston
The Snow Queen by Patricia A. McKillip
Troll Bridge by Neil Gaiman
The Storyteller by Rafik Schami
Rice and Milk by Rosario Ferr‚
Ridi Bobo by Robert Devereaux
Playing with Fire by Ellen Kushner
Later by Michael Marshall Smith
Distances by Sherman Alexie
Crash Cart by Nancy Holder
Some Strange Desire by Ian McDonald
The Dog Park by Dennis Etchison
Wooden Druthers by E. R. Stewart
Inscription by Jane Yolen
In Camera by Robert Westall
The Wealth of Kingdoms (An Inflationary Tale) by Daniel Hood
The Crucian Pit by Nicholas Royle
The Ecology of Reptiles by John Coyne
The Last Crossing by Thomas Tessier
Small Adjustments by Caila Rossi
Precious by Roberta Lannes
Susan by Harlan Ellison
Freud at Thirty Paces by Sara Paretsky
If Angels Ate Apples by Geoffrey A. Landis
Exogamy by John Crowley
The Princess Who Kicked Butt by Will Shetterly
The Apprentice by Miriam Grace Monfredo
Alvyta (A Lithuanian Fairy Tale) by O. V. de L. Milosz; trans. by Edouard Roditi
The Pig Man by Augustine Bruins Funnell
Tattoo by A. R. Morlan
Lady of the Skulls by Patricia A. McKillip
To Scale by Nancy Kress
Roar at the Heart of the World by Danith McPherson

Published by St Martins Press

The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Eighth Annual Collection (1995) edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling

Transmutations by Patricia A. McKillip
Bottom's Dream by Rachel Wetzsteon
La Promesa by Leroy Quintana
Aweary of the Sun by Gregory Feeley
A Wheel in the Desert, the Moon on Some Swings by Jonathan Carroll
Who Will Love the River God? by Emily Newland
Brothers by Joyce Carol Oates
Subsoil by Nicholson Baker
Elvis's Bathroom by Pagan Kennedy
Yet Another Poisoned Apple for the Fairy Princess by A. R. Morlan
The Big Game by Nicholas Royle
Buenaventura and the Fifteen Sisters by Margarita Engle
De Natura Unicorni by Jane Yolen
Blue Motel by Ian McDonald
A Friend Indeed by David Garnett
Sometimes, in the Rain by Charles L. Grant
Rain Falls by Michael Marshall Smith
That Old School Tie by Jack Womack
Animals Behind Bars! by Scott Bradfield
Monuments to the Dead by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Unterseeboot Doktor by Ray Bradbury
Young Woman in a Garden by Delia Sherman
The Man in the Black Suit by Stephen King
'In the Tradition...' by Michael Swanwick
Words Like Pale Stones by Nancy Kress
Märchen by Jane Yolen
Giants in the Earth by Dale Bailey
A Conflagration Artist by Bradley Denton
Report by Carme Riera
The Village of the Mermaids by John Bradley
—And the Horses Hiss at Midnight by A. R. Morlan
The Entreaty of the Wiideema by Barry Lopez
White Chapel by Douglas Clegg
The Stone Woman by Linda Weasel Head
Coyote Stories by Charles de Lint
The Box by Jack Ketchum
A Fear of Dead Things by Andrew Klavan
He Unwraps Himself by Darrell Schweitzer
Chandira by Brian Mooney
Fever by Harlan Ellison
The Best Things in Life by Lenora Champagne
Mending Souls by Judith Tarr
The Ocean and All Its Devices by William Browning Spencer
Strings by Kelley Eskridge
Superman's Diary by B. Brandon Barker
Isobel Avens Returns to Stepney in the Spring by M. John Harrison
The Sisterhood of Night by Steven Millhauser
Winter Bodies by Noy Holland
The Sloan Men by David Nickle
Is That Them? by Kevin Roice
The Kingdom of Cats and Birds by Geoffrey A. Landis
Angel Combs by Steve Rasnic Tem
Snow, Glass, Apples. by Neil Gaiman

Published by St Martins Press

Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Sixteenth Edition (2003) edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling

Kelly Link - Lull
Kim Newman - Egyptian Avenue
Corey Marks - A Letter of Explanation
China Miéville - Details
Eric Schaller - The Assistant to Dr. Jacob
M. Shayne Bell - The Pagodas of Ciboure
Graham Joyce - The Coventry Boy
Helga M. Novak - The Wild Hunt
Jeffrey Ford - The Green Word
Terry Dowling - Stitch
Michael Libling - Puce Boy
Zoran Zivkovic - The Violin-Maker
Bentley Little - Maya's Mother
Carlton Mellick, III - Porno in August
Brian Hodge - Nesting Instincts
Conrad Williams - The Machine
Thomas M. Disch - Hansel, A Retrospective, or, The Danger of Childhood Obesity
Melissa Hardy - Aquerò
Joel Lane - The Receivers
Nicholas Royle - Standard Gauge
Jeffrey Ford - Creation
Tracina Jackson-Adams - Seven Pairs of Iron Shoes
Karen Joy Fowler - What I Didn't See
Jackie Bartley - Reading Myth to Kindergartners
Peter Dickinson - Mermaid Song
Neil Gaiman - Pages from a Journal Found in a Shoebox Left in a Greyhound Bus Somewhere Between Tulsa, Oklahoma, and Louisville, Kentucky
Ramsey Campbell - No End of Fun
Adam Roberts - Swiftly
Christopher Fowler - The Green Man
Brian Hodge - Some Other Me
Robert Phillips - The Snow Queen
Jay Russell - Hides
Luis Alberto Urrea - Mr. Mendoza's Paintbrush
Margaret Lloyd - Five Poems
Stephen Gallagher - Little Dead Girl Singing
Robin McKinley - The Pool in the Desert
Haruki Murakami - Thailand
Theodora Goss - The Rose in Twelve Petals
Kathe Koja - Road Trip
Lucy Taylor - Unspeakable
Elizabeth Hand - Inside Out: On Henry Darger
Kevin Brockmeier - The Green Children
Sharon McCartney - After the Chuck Jones Tribute on Teletoon
Neil Gaiman - Feeders and Eaters
Susan Power - Roofwalker
Don Tumasonis - The Prospect Cards
Nicholas Royle - Hide and Seek
Nan Fry - The Wolf's Story
Elizabeth Hand - The Least Trumps

Published by St. Martin's Griffin

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection (2004) edited by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling

Kij Johnson  - At the Mouth of the River of Bees
Sara Maitland  - Why I Became a Plumber
M. Rickert  - Bread and Bombs
George Saunders  - The Red Bow
Vandana Singh  - The Wife
Lucius Shepard  - Only Partly Here
Steve Rasnic Tem  - Bone
Laird Barron  - Old Virginia
Neil Gaiman  - A Study in Emerald
Nathan Ballingrud  - You Go Where It Takes You
Dean Francis Alfar  - L'Aquilone du Estrellas (The Kite of Stars)
Stephen King  - Harvey's Dream
Ursula K. Le Guin  - Woeful Tales from Mahigul
Karen Joy Fowler  - King Rat
Kelly Link  - The Hortlak
Brian Hodge  - With Acknowledgments to Sun Tzu
Richard Butner  - Ash City Stomp
Michael Swanwick  - King Dragon
Patrick O'Leary  - Invisible Geese: A Theory
Patrick O'Leary  - The Perfect City
Peter Crowther  - Bedfordshire
Adam Corbin Fusco  - N007-JK1
Marc Laidlaw  - Cell Call
Philip Raines and Harvey Wells  - The Fishie
Dale Bailey  - Hunger: A Confession
Scott Emerson Bull  - Mr. Sly Stops for a Cup of Joe
Megan Whalen Turner  - The Baby in the Night Deposit Box
Paul LaFarge  - Lamentation over the Destruction of Ur
Mike O'Driscoll  - The Silence of the Falling Stars
Jon Woodward  - At the Mythical Beast
Paolo Bacigalupi  - The Fluted Girl
Kevin Brockmeier  - The Brief History of the Dead
Nina Kiriki Hoffman  - Flotsam
Dan Chaon  - The Bees
Glen Hirshberg  - Dancing Men
Theodora Goss  - Lily, with Clouds
Karen Traviss  - The Man Who Did Nothing
Shelley Jackson  - Husband
Michael Marshall Smith  - Open Doors
Benjamin Rosenbaum  - The Valley of the Giants
Thomas Ligotti  - Purity
Maureen F. McHugh  - Ancestor Money
Terry Bisson  - Almost Home
Daphne Gottlieb  - Final Girl II: The Frame

Published by St. Martin's Griffin